Creation of Highly Asymmetric Photoreaction in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yasuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00581430)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 有機光化学 / クラスタリング / エントレーナー / 環境調和型プロセス
Research Abstract
In this work, we examined the entrainer (co-solvent) effect to an enantiodifferentiating photoreaction in supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO2). As a result, we elucidated that we could enhance the enantioselectivity adding the entrainer in scCO2 compared to that in conventional organic solvent or pure scCO2media, irrespective of the kind of entrainer. Furthermore, we performed the other diastereoselective photoreaction in scCO2, and elucidated that we could obtain the higher diastereoselectivity than that in organic solvent, though the reaction conversion was lowered slightly.