Project/Area Number |
22850013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNASHIMA Ryo 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70466431)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ポリ酸 / ポリオキソメタレート |
Research Abstract |
Polyoxometalate clustersencompass a vast library of molecular metal-oxo anions with a large range of mass, size, and charge and are generally formed under one-pot conditions, where many species may exist in solution at any given time. Herein it was shown that conventional gel electrophoresis can be used to separate metal oxide based nanomaterials from mixtures, and as a result identify cluster types as a function of their surface charge density. This means that when considering the structural diversity of metal oxide nanomaterials, the variation of charge, size, shape or other structural properties causes a difference in mobility that can be used to both characterise and separate the nanoscale oxides in solution.