Surface observation of photocatalyst for water splitting by in-situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00582206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 光触媒 / X線吸収分光 / 電気化学 / 助触媒 / 固液界面 / 励起キャリア / in-situ測定 / エネルギー変換材料 / 水素生成 / 電荷移動 / プロトン吸着 / エネルギー変換
Research Abstract
Photocatalytic water splitting is a promising technology for the sustainable production of hydrogen gas as an energy carrier. The utilization of metal or metal-oxide particle cocatalysts to semiconductor photocatalysts greatly enhances the overall photecatalytic efficiency. In this study, the electronic structure of cocatalyst on the semiconductor photocatalyst under UV irradiation was investigated by the in-situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy.