Self-assembled lithography of semiconductor quantum dots on templates fabricated from mixed Langmuir-Blodgett films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・材料工学科, 助教 (80579839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混合LB膜 / 自己組織化 / 相分離構造 / 半導体量子ドット / 蛍光 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 量子ドット / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / リソグラフィー
Research Abstract
We discuss two-dimensional patterning of semiconductor quantum dots on templates fabricated from mixed LB films using self-assembled process only. The patterned films consisting of quantum dots serve as emitting devices. The results indicate that the patterned phosphor films can be fabricated using self-assembled processes only, and this technique has a large potential for fabrication of patterned phosphor films in electronics and photonics fields with low-cost and energy.