Analysis of device characteristics of organic field-effect transistor based memories by infrared and raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Heisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (30580401)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機メモリー / 有機絶縁体 / ラマン分光法 / 赤外分光法 / 有機半導体デバイス / 有機電子材料・素子 / 機器分析
Research Abstract
In this study, by using micro-raman spectroscopy, we aimed to reveal the changes in microstructure of organic molecules in active layer after the operation of organic field-effect transistor based memories. However, the results were not sufficient to indicate the changes in microstructure. Thus, infrared spectroscopy was applied as more sensitive analysis, and this technique allowed for the analysis of the changes in microstructure.
And we reported the electrical properties of an organic memory device based on an organic field-effect transistor using a thin film of nylon 11 as a gate dielectric.