Development of Hydrogel cross-linked by carbon nanotube assembly wrapped with in-situ polymerizable surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22850020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masataka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生体模倣材料研究チーム, 特別研究員 (20585004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ヒドロゲル / 界面活性剤 / 高分子 / ミセル重合 / 鋳型重合 / 架橋重合 / 配向制御 / 重合性界面活性剤 / 高分子ゲル / 磁場 / ミセル / 光学異方性 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
A new class of single-walled carbon nanotube(SWNT). polymer hydrogel has been developed using a polymerizable surfactant, which we newly developed. The composite hydrogels were prepared by the template and cross-linking polymerization of micellar assembly formed of SWNT and polymerizable surfactant in aqueous solution. In the present polymerization, the external magnetic field was found to have a significant influence on the anisotropic alignment of SWNT in the resultant materials.