Characterization of foulant in membrane bioreactors for elucidation of fouling mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Taro  北海道大学, 環境ナノ・バイオ工学研究センター, 博士研究員 (80587791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜分離活性汚泥法 / 膜閉塞 / 膜閉塞成分特性解析 / プロテオーム解析 / MALDI-TOF/MS / レクチンアフィニティークロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
In this study, detailed characterization of polysaccharides and proteins that caused membrane fouling in membrane bioreactors(MBRs) was carried out. A mild acid hydrolysis of polysaccharides eluted from a lectin column followed by MALDI-TOF/MS analysis allowed us to have deeper insights into structures of polysaccharides that have high fouling potentials. The proteins extracted from fouled membranes were successfully concentrated by the combination of a crude concentration with ultra-filtration(UF) membrane and trichloroacetic acid(TCA) precipitation. The concentrated proteins were separated well by 2D-PAGE. Analyzing selected 2D-PAGE spots by N-terminal amino acid sequencing analysis led to the identification of two well-characterized outer membrane proteins originating from Pseudomonas genus