Project/Area Number |
22860003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHOU Tianfeng 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30582548)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ガラスレンズ / 微細構造 / 超精密切削 / FEMシミュレーション / 微細成形 / プレス成形 / ガラスプレス成形 |
Research Abstract |
Glass lens and micro diffraction element are widely used in optical equipment, like digital camera, spectroscope and so on. In order to fabricate these kinds of optical elements with surface microstructures precisely and efficiently, glass molding press (GMP)is proposed to generate microstructures in this research. The following research result and achievement are obtained in these two years. (1)Parallel microgrooves with a minimum pitch of 500 nm are created on the Nickel Phosphorus (Ni-P)surface. (2)The forming condition for creating microgrooves on glass is optimized by Finite Element Method simulation. (3)The experiments of glass molding press were carried out, and sub-wave-length optical diffraction element is successfully generated.