Creation of nano-composite films with ferromagnetic and dielectric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Yiwen  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (30579959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複相構造薄膜 / 強磁性 / 磁気異方性 / 高周波電子デバイス材料 / Co-TiN / ナノヘテロ複相構造 / 高周波軟磁気性 / 耐熱性 / 電磁波ノイズ抑制効果 / 誘電性 / 複合機能
Research Abstract
According to the rapid development of industrial devices, the new high frequency magnetic materials are expected. In this research, the nano-composite hetero-structured films were studied with magnetic particles embedded in ceramic matrix. The TiN ceramic matrix was chosen for its high thermal and chemical stability. The Co-TiN films show good soft magnetic properties in a wide-range of Co content : Co_x-(TiN)_<1-X> (x=40-80 at.%), and exhibit good thermal stability after the annealing at 600℃. Moreover, the electromagnetic noise suppressor of soft Co-TiN magnetic films has been demonstrated successfully.