Code development for air plasma flowfield with nonequilibrium atomic and molecular processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yousuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90586463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衝突輻射非平衡 / 高エンタルピー流 / 原子・分子過程
Research Abstract
A time-dependent collisional-radiative model for air plasma has been developed to study the effects of nonequilibrium atomic and molecular processes on the population density in high enthalpy flow. The unsteady nature of pulsively heated air plasma was investigated. When the ionization relaxation time is of the same order as the time scale of a heating pulse, the effects of unsteady ionization are important for estimating air plasma states. From parametric computations in wide temperature and density range, we suggested the appropriate conditions for physical models of plasma internal states.