Characteristics of negative hydrogen ions near the low work function surface in a Radio Frequency negative ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nozomi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60581296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ加熱 / 水素負イオン源 / RF負イオン源 / 負イオン密度計測 / Cavity-Ring-Down法
Research Abstract
Characteristics of negative hydrogen ion (H^-)density in a RF ion source were studied. Cavity Ring Down (CRD)method was utilized for H^-measurements. The H^-density increased as the electron density with increase of input RF power or improvement of plasma confinement. A large increase in H^-density was observed with decreasing gas pressure, and increase of electron temperature was observed in the driver. This implies : 1)increase of vibrationally excited hydrogen molecules that forms H^-ions in the source, and 2)decrease of dissociation process of H^-due to collisions with hydrogen molecules.