Basic Study on Underwater Acoustic Communication using Multiplexing Technique with Multipath Measurement
Project/Area Number |
22860010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水中音響 / 情報通信工学 / 水中音響通信 |
Research Abstract |
Underwater acoustic (UWA) communication in shallow water is still challenging owing to the effects of multipaths and Doppler shift. To conduct reliable communication in shallow water, performance of UWA communication using orthogonal signal division multiplexing (OSDM) with Doppler shift correction method is considered. From both simulation and test-tank experiment, UWA communication using OSDM is found to work effectively in the UWA channel in which the effects of multipaths and Doppler shift are large.