Mass and heat transport in landfill covers and environmental risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Shoichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30581946)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords廃棄物処分場 / 覆土 / 物質移動 / 環境リスク / 廃棄物処分場覆土 / マルチフェーズ輸送
Research Abstract
In this stud, using landfill covers with different physical properties such as compaction levels or moisture conditions, laboratory experiments for understanding gas transport characteristics were conducted. By combining the obtained results from the laboratory experiments with literature data for mass and heat transport parameters for variably-textured soils, unified predictive models for mass and heat transport parameters were proposed, which enable to simulate gas, solute, heat transport in landfill covers with different physical properties.