Improvement in ignitability via production of active species using low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBOYAMA Tatsuya  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (80578831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 点火 / 着火 / 内燃機関 / 希薄燃焼 / 低温プフズマ
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of the discharge pulse pattern on the initial flame kernel growth, an optically accessible constant volume chamber was designed. Using the constant volume chamber, direct photography and schlieren photography were carried out. Also, a newly developed small-sized IES (0inductive energy storage) circuit with a semiconductor switch was employed to improve inflammability of a gasoline engine with EGR gas dilution, and a spark discharge pulse pattern was optimized for a practical usage. As a result the diluted limit with EGR gas was extended from 21% to 25% in EGR ratio at IMEP 630kPa by using the repetitive pulse discharge ignition system.