Improvement on steel dynamic hysteretic model and evolution to the seismic design of steel buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90586554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歪速度 / 動的特性 / 履歴モデル / 繰返し挙動 / エネルギー / 疲労特性
Research Abstract
This study is consideration of dynamic hysteretic characteristics based on the dynamic cyclic loading tests of structural steel and evaluation of strain-rate effect in seismic performance of steel buildings. First, I have conducted a series of dynamic cyclic loading test of steel which popularly used as hysteretic damper, column, and beam. Regardless of steel kinds, yield strength glowed up when strain-rate was increased. However, the glow of strength was stopped in large plastic deformation. Strain-rate was affected only several cycles after loading have started. Second, I made a database of steel performances affected strain-rate base on previous experimental studies.