Development of Imaging Technique for Investigation of Interfacial Transport Phenomena in Microscale Thermo-Fluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAGI Mitsuhisa  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00584252)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ流 / 混相流 / 流体計測 / 熱・物質移動 / 可視化計測 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロ流路 / 電気二重層 / 界面現象 / 気液二相流 / エバネッセント波 / 分子タギング法
Research Abstract
The present work focuses on the effects of ion or fluid motions at solid-liquid or gas-liquid interfaces on flow characteristics. For solid-liquid interfacial phenomena, the novel velocity measurement technique with a depthwise spatial resolution of the order of nanometer was developed by combining the molecular tagging with the evanescent wave illumination. This technique reveals the effect of the molecular structure at a solid surface on the electric double layer. For gas-liquid interfacial phenomena, ultra-high-speed micron-resolution particle tracking velocimetry was advanced, and the relationship between the microbubble generation process and the flow characteristics was quantitatively evaluated.