Structural system identification with the consideration of model validity by taking advantage of data from fiber-optic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2010, 2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Mayuko  横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (00586795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / 光ファイバセンサ / システム同定 / 有限要素モデル / 構造同定 / モデルキャリブレーション / 構造工学 / モニタリング / 有限要素法 / データ特徴抽出
Research Abstract
This study was for the purpose of realizing a structural health monitoring (SHM) that could take into account the validity of numerical models by taking advantage of the fiber-optic sensor, which enable the multiple and multivariate data acquisitions, e.g., static and dynamic strain data acquisition using a same optical fiber. From results of the experimental and analytical verifications, and the field measurements, the possibility of multiple and multivariate data acquisitions and their error characteristics, the availability of the constructed boundary condition monitoring algorithm that was realized by the feature extraction of distributed strain data from the fiber-optic sensor, and the basic effectiveness of the Bayesian inference based model calibration method were successfully shown.