Project/Area Number |
22860018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Keisuke 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60584399)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 底質汚染 / 沈降粒子 / 堆積粒子 / 重金属 / 形態評価 / 逐次抽出法 / 低質汚染 / XAFS法 |
Research Abstract |
To comprehend the situations of sediment contaminations in Tokyo bay canal zoon, sediment survey were conducted at multiple point. Compare the sediment in canal zoon with bay sediment, sediment in canal zoon indicated higher values of ignition loss, Cu, Zn, Sb and Pb. This result suggested that sediment in canal zoon is more deteriorating. Regarding Cu and Zn, their speciations were different between sediment in canal zoon and bay sediment. Since speciation patterns in canal zoon were similar to those in combined sewer sediment, it was suggested that there are some contaminants from combined sewer overflow in canal zoon.