Evaluation of grain-boundaries and critical current properties in MgB2 superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20581995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導材料 / ナノ材料 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
We have studied the microstructure, normal-state electrical connectivity and critical current density of ex-situ MgB_2 polycrystalline bulks prepared using systematically varied heating conditions under ambient pressure. The samples heated at high-temperatures of~900℃for a long period showed an increased packing factor, a larger intergrain contact area and a significantly improved electrical connectivity, all of which show the evidence of solid-state self-sintering of MgB_2. The sintered ex-situ MgB_2 bulks from the laboratory-made prereacted MgB_2 powder showed largely enhanced connectivity of~20%, which is the highest among pressureless ex-situ MgB_2 bulks, wires and tapes. Owing to the improved inter-grain coupling, high critical current density exceeding 0. 3 MA/cm^2 at 20 K under self-field was achieved. This study shows that moderately high-temperature, long-time processing is a simple but forcible way to extract the superior current carrying potential of high bulk density ex-situ MgB_2 through strengthening of inter-grain coupling by the self-sintering.