DNS of Turbulent Combustion in HCCI Engine by GPU-Cloud Supercomputer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Naoya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (80585240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / 直接数値計算 / HCCIエンジン / GPUクラウド / 超並列計算 / 予混合火炎 / エネルギー効率化 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
To resolve the environmental and energy issues, homogeneous charge compression ignition(HCCI) is expected to be one of the promising combustion technologies in terms of low emission and high efficiency. In this research project, Direct Numerical Simulation(DNS) code of turbulent combustion has been optimized for GPU-cloud supercomputer and the computational scheme which can be applied to practical combustors with a moving wall has been developed. DNS on autoignition and flame propagation of premixed mixture with inhomogeneity of fuel concentration and temperature has been conducted to reveal turbulent combustion mechanisms and flame-wall interaction in HCCI engines.