Development of silicon quantum wire arrays for the next generation photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Yasuyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00588527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽電池 / 量子効果 / バンドギャップ制御 / シリコンナノワイヤ / 光閉じ込め / エッチング / 第三世代 / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
Using silica nanoparticles as an etching mask, SiNW arrays with the diameter of about 30 nm were successfully prepared by metal assisted chemical etching(MAE). Optical measurement revealed that prepared SiNW arrays have high optical confinement effect. The whole surface of SiNW arrays was successfully covered with Al_2O_3thin films deposited by atomic layer deposition(ALD). As a result, the quality of the SiNW arrays was improved. Finally, SiNW solar cells were fabricated and the photovoltaic effect was confirmed.