Development of modular robot system generating locomotion and control function in an identical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yosuke  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモジュラーロボット / 自律分散システム / モジュール化
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop a modular robot system generating locomotion and control function in an identical structure, mainly focusing on the design of the module having simple mechanism for constructing a system realizing a series of effective functions. Furthermore, the design of sensor circuit formable by connection of the modules was also discussed with applying a net-structure sensor network circuit we have developed for information processing of multiple sensor elements.