Development of radar remote sensing techniques for monitoring arid and permafrost environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
PARK Sangun  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20576392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 地球観測 / 人工衛星 / 偏波レーダ / 地球計測 / センシング情報処理 / 環境変動 / 地球環境システム
Research Abstract
In this study, novel techniques on application of microwave remote sensing data for monitoring permafrost ecosystem and for mapping snow-covered area have been developed. Previous studies on monitoring thaw and refreeze states of permafrost environment have a limited spatial scale of 25-50km. In this study, a new technique to detect freeze/thaw states of the Siberian ecosystem in the spatial resolution of 1km was originally developed. In addition, a new method to map seasonal snow-covered area from radar remote sensing image was developed based on the characteristic seasonal changes of polarimetric parameters and a new data fusion method. Experimental results applied to Niigata Prefecture, indicate that the fully polarimetric L-band data can be a useful tool for mapping seasonal snow-covered area.