The optimum of thermal-mechanical deformation conditions of magnesium alloy with ordered G.P zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
XU Shiwei  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 外国語アドミニストレータ (50582780)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキタス元素 / 低コスト高強度・耐熱マグネシウム合金 / 動的再結晶 / 規則GPゾーン / 加工熱処理 / 機械的性質 / 合金設計指針 / 最適製造プロセス条件
Research Abstract
Hot extrusion was performed on the as-cast Mg-3.6Al-3.3Ca-0.4Mn and Mg-6.0Zn-1.8Ca-0.4Mn (mass%) alloys containing only ubiquitous alloying elements. Dynamical recrystallization (DRX) process during hot extrusion and the relationship between microstructures and mechanical properties of the as-extruded samples were investigated. The results show that the as-extruded Mg-3.6Al-3.3Ca-0.4Mn alloy sample exhibited a high tensile 0.2% proof stress of 410 MPa, due to the combined effect of nano-scale precipitates, fine dynamically recrystallized (DRX) grains pinned with fragmented intermetallic compounds and a strong basal texture. This strength and corresponding ductility are even superior to those of the T6-treated heat-resistant 4032 aluminum alloy. A new high-strength low-cost Mg alloy has been developed in Japan.