Mechanical Impedance Sensing of Single Microorganism by Microtool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, COE特任助教 (20575162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / 微生物 / 計測工学生物・生体工学 / 計測工学 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
In this research, we newly propose an untethered type of magnetically driven microtool(MMT) with a force sensing function to investigate the stimulus characteristics of aquatic microorganisms in a microfluidic chip. The microchip is composed of the proposed MMTs, a transparent cover, a glass substrate, and a microspacer. Finally, we succeeded in on-chip manipulation and sensing of microorganisms(Pleurosira laevis) using this MMT, which we found to be easy to use.