Technical advantage of nanocomposite insulator for DC power equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Muneaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70580546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノコンポジット絶縁材料 / 直流電気物性の解明 / 電力機器の小型化 / 直流電気絶縁特性の解明 / 絶縁破壊 / 空間電荷 / 伝導電流
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the applicability of nanocomposite to DC electrical insulating material, various electrical characteristics and DC dielectric breakdown mechanisms were investigated. It was revealed that MgO/LDPE nanocomposite was a superior DC electrical insulating material, even under the high electric field, which had a lower electrical conduction current and higher DC breakdown strength. It was indicated that a role of MgO nanofillers on the DC breakdown mechanism was a trapping effect of homo space-charge, which could reduce the conduction current and enhance the DC breakdown endurance. Furthermore, an effective nanostructure to electrical insulating material was investigated. It was revealed that introduction of nano-porous structure to alumina/epoxy composite could lead the lower permittivity insulating material.