Terahertz radiation from meta-atom-loaded photoconductive antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Keisuke  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70583102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / メタマテリアル / 光伝導アンテナ / 超微細インクジェット工法 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法
Research Abstract
Meta-atoms, which are small resonators compared with wavelength of electromagnetic waves, are loaded to photoconductive antennas. The radiation spectra of the meta-atom-loaded photoconductive antennas are strongly affected by the eigen-modes of the meta-atoms. Optical switching of the spectrum and polarization of has been demonstrated, which is not required complicated electric circuits and structural changes.