Microsphere resonator based micro-probe for 3-dimensional coordinate metrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MICHIHATA Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微小球共振 / NSOM / マイクロプローブ / 光カップリング / WGM / 微小球共振器 / 真球度 / テーパファイバ
Research Abstract
In order to measure the objective in size below a few millimeters, the nano-coordinate measuring machine(CMM) is highly required. Since the surface sensing probe is a key device for the nano-CMM, we proposed a new probe principle based on the whispering gallery mode(WGM) resonance. For the fundamental experiments, the equipments to generate WGMs with either a prism surface of a tapered optical fiber were developed. Beside, the equipment to evaluate the surface sensing resolution of the WGM probe was developed.