Natural Interface for Biologically Inspired Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Shuhei  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00588353)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物規範 / 確率共鳴 / 筋骨格ロボット / 生物規範アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In order to propose biologically inspired control and sensing algorithms, we focused on biological models of foraging behaviors and receptor mechanism. As a result, we proposed a new robot' s behavioral rule and a sensing algorithm inspired from biological models. In particular, the behavioral rule was evaluated in the fields of theoretical biology and biophysics, and the results were accepted and published in highly renowned journals of these fields. Additionally, we developed and tested a musculoskeletal robot arm in order to verify the practical application of the proposed algorithms.