A study on independent dynamic control technique of optical amplifiers in optical networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroji  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60583127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光通信 / 光増幅器 / フォトニックネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have studied configurations of the optical circuits for gain detection of optical amplifiers used in photonic networks, which circuits use an independent operation type of gain control scheme. The optical amplifiers used are erbium-doped fiber amplifiers(EDFAs), especially, the L-band EDFAs, which are indispensable for large-capacity photonic networks, and semiconductor optical amplifiers(SOAs). We have confirmed the basic operation characteristics of the scheme which detects signal gain by measuring spontaneous emission light powers from optical amplifiers, which are the L-band EDFAs and SOAs. We have also clarified the accuracy of the detected gains for EDFAs.