Microstructures and deformation mechanisms of advanced structural materials characterized by a multi-scale electron microscopy combined with X-ray diffraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Taisuke  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教務職員 (50580495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造材料 / 複相材料 / 材料組織 / 構造・機能材料 / マルテンサイト / 高強度構造材料
Research Abstract
Complex microstructures of advanced structural materials are investigated by a multi-scale analysis by transmission/scanning electron microscopy combined with X-ray diffraction to reveal their deformation mechanisms. A laminated steel with hard/ductile steel layers have been investigated particularly focusing on the lath, block, and packet structures of the hard martensite steel layers. The contributions of the lath and coarser scale structures to the tensile deformation behaviors are discussed on the basis of the observed microstructures. Furthermore, it is indicated that the ductile steel layers act as a buffer for strain accumulation in the hard steel layers.