The amorphous structure of nanometric amorphous iron o xide of bacterial origin and its potential use as Li-ion battery electrodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60579556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄バクテリア / ナノ粒子 / 非晶質 / Liイオン電池 / バイオジナス酸化鉄 / コンバージョン反応
Research Abstract
We investigated structural features and electrochemical properties of iron oxide produced by iron-oxidizing bacteria. This material has a unique nano-and micro-architectural structure : the structure is primarily composed of 3-nm-nanoparticles and these primary particles are mildly aggregated to form secondary particles with several tens of nanometer and these secondary particles are finally aggregated to form microtubules~ 1μm in diameter. This natural nanometric iron oxide has a very large capacity and excellent cyclability and rate capability for Li-ion battery electrode.