Structuring behavioral variations and changes towards optimal survey designs for travel diary survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHIKARAISHI Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 特任助教 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通行動 / パネル調査 / 最適調査設計 / 変動 / 変化 / 交通行動の変動・変化 / 離散-連続パネル調査 / German Mobility Panel / 検出力 / サンプル数 / 調査時点数 / 調査日数 / 交通行動調査 / 変動・変化 / 旅行時間消費
Research Abstract
This study proposed a new survey design method for multiday and multiperiod panels and conducted an empirical analysis. Concretely, we developed a sampling design method by utilizing information on behavioral variations and changes, and empirically derived an optimal sampling design by using data from the German Mobility Panel which is an excellent ongoing multiday and multiperiod panel survey.