Estimation of shallow water depth using satellite imagery : generalization of estimation formula with increased number of bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ariyo  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30583760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 水深 / マルチスペクトル画像 / 回帰分析 / サンゴ礁
Research Abstract
Bathymetry information is lacking domestically and internationally, and waterdepthmapping techniqueusingsatellite imagery is countedon asacomplementary bathymetrymethod. However, the accuracy was notenough because the traditionalsatellite images used for the purpose were observing in no more than 4 wavelength bands(colors). In 2010, a new imagery called WorldView-2, which observes in 8 bands, became available. In this study, we analyzed a number of WorldView-2 images and found that the doubling of bands enhanced the accuracy of water depth mapping and the generality of the water depth estimation formula.