Study on Cr poisoning processes for different SOFC cathode materials aiming to develop highly durable cathodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shunsuke  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 特任准教授 (60590065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃料電池 / 固体酸化物 / 空気極 / クロム / 劣化 / メカニズム / 耐久性 / 材料
Research Abstract
Chromium poisoning phenomena were studied for different SOFC cathodes and it was found that the deposition of chromium was affected only by the cathode polarization(i. e. decrease in oxygen activity), not by the current density. No difference was found among LSM, LSCF and LNF about the amount of chromium deposition at the cathode/electrolyte interface.