Vibration Control of Tension Stabilized Structures by Tuned Vibration Absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Yohsuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50582392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 航空宇宙工学 / 構造工学 / 張力安定化構造 / スマート構造 / 圧電素子 / 動吸振器 / 弦 / 膜面
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the efficient and robust method to suppress vibration of tension stabilized structures such as a cable or a membrane. We especially noted vibration absorbers that absorb vibration of a main structure by harnessing resonant phenomena. Our major results are to build a new robust optimization method and to realize a self-sensing vibration control method using a microcomputer. These results make the vibration absorbers overcome their drawback and establish the more efficient and more robust method to damp vibration of tension stabilized structures.