High speed and high resolution optical sampler for optical analog-to-digital converter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yuji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00582389)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高速信号処理 / 光スイッチ / 光エレクトロニクス / 光デバイス / アナログ-デジタル変換 / 光信号処理 / 非線形光学効果 / アナログ-ディジタル変換 / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
We compered two optical sampling schemes based on four wave mixing(FWM) and nonlinear optical loop mirror. The scheme based on FWM is suitable for high time resolution operation. Another scheme based on NOLM is suitable for low power consumption. Then, we investigate the performance of proposed ADC scheme about effective resolution. The transfer functions have a potential to increase by ENOB(Effective number of bit) of 4.08 bit. Finally, we have demonstrated real-time optically resolution enhanced ADC system using optical transfer functions of NOLMs. The coarse power level of low resolution ADC has been interpolated by the resolution enhancement scheme. However, the decoded signal has been degraded by noises in NOLMs. This problem will be improved by taking into the noises for setting the coding table.