Mechanics of deformation and fracture in metal/ceramic nano-laminated thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Masanori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80581553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords積層構造 / 表面構造 / 薄膜 / 機械的特性 / 自立化 / 積層薄膜 / 自立 / アルミニウム / アルミナ / 変形 / 破壊 / 窒化アルミ
Research Abstract
A fabrication method of free-standing metal/ceramic nano-laminate thin film and its tensile testing technique was developed, and the deformation and fracture behavior of free-standing metal/ceramic nano-laminate thin film was investigated. The fracture toughness of Cu/Al_2O_3 laminated film with 5 layers (thickness: 500nm, Cu: 120nm, Al_2O_3: 60nm) was lower than that of Cu film (thickness: 500nm). However, Cu layer with a thickness of only 120nm in laminated film still caused plastic deformation. Moreover, we proposed a novel technique for the fabrication of laminated film with surface nanostructure.