Research on Remote-Space Sharing in Heterogeneous Haptic Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Ryogo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00582199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハプティクス / 遠隔操作 / バイラテラル制御 / マルチラテラル制御 / 制御通信 / ネットワーク化制御 / 通信品質 / むだ時間 / マルチロボットシステム / 力覚通信 / 通信遅延 / ネットワークロボティクス
Research Abstract
Haptic communication is a fundamental technology to exchange haptic information between master and slave devices. In this research, we designed and evaluated several teleoperation systems with consideration for the enhancement of haptic devices and the diversification of communication networks. We focused on a bilateral control technique for point-to-point teleoperation and a multilateral control technique for point-to-multipoint teleoperation. In addition, we evaluated the effect of time delay on control performance. A cloud-based haptic communication technology and a dependable haptic communication technology to achieve appropriate controller design according to any network conditions were proposed.