Development of gene expression-metabolic model of Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (70582162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸菌 / 中心炭素代謝経路 / 動的シミュレーション / 代謝フラックス解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 硝酸代謝 / メタボローム / arcA遺伝子欠損株 / 代謝工学 / 細胞シミュレーション / 代謝フラックス / カタボライト抑制 / 硝酸呼吸
Research Abstract
Cellular metabolism is regulated at transcription, translation, and enzymatic reactions. It is of interest how the metabolism is controlled at the multi-levels system. We measured transcriptome, metabolome, and metabolic fluxes for wild-type E. coli and the. arcA mutant under various conditions in continuous culture, and revealed the regulatory mechanism in each condition. Furthermore, the measured multi-omics data were integrated using the dynamic model and the model parameters were tuned. The arcA gene knockout condition was simulated based on the measured gene expressions. The simulated reaction rates were well matched with the^<13> C flux values. In this study, we demonstrated that the dynamic model has a potential as a platform for the integration of different levels omics data in order to reveal the intracellular regulatory mechanisms.