Study of a low temperature differential, high efficiency thermoacoustic engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shinya  東海大学, 工学部, 助教 (30580500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱音響現象 / 熱工学 / 排熱回生 / 複素音響インピーダンス / リニア発電機 / 排熱利用 / 熱音響冷凍機 / 熱電変換
Research Abstract
A multistage thermoacoustic engine that can lower the critical onset temperature was suggested recently. However, a multistage thermoacoustic engine that uses multiple regenerators needs installation of regenerators not only at the peak of acoustic impedance distribution in real part, and therefore is generally inefficient. In this report, we determined the configuration of the multistage thermoacoustic engine by numerical calculation, and then examined its efficiency when the temperature of the prime mover was changed. The result shows that low temperature drive and high efficiency can both be achieved with a multistage thermoacoustic engine.