Development nondestructive monitoring method by inverse analysis of electromagnetic field for fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yoshinao  東京都市大学, 工学部, 助教 (20581789)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測工学 / 燃料電池 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 計算力学 / 逆問題
Research Abstract
Visualization of current density distribution in fuel cell is necessary to actualize fuel cell which has optimized arrangement of electrodes and distribution of fuel concentration for high generating efficiency and long endurance. In this study, an nondestructive monitoring method by inverse analysis of electromagnetic field for fuel cell has been developed. The method consists of three techniques which are (1) an efficient technique in measurement of magnetic flux density distribution around fuel cell, (2) an extraction technique of valuable information in measured data of magnetic flux density for inverse analysis, and (3) an estimation method of current density distribution in fuel cell by using the techniques (1) and (2).