Gait Analysis and Biped Walking Stabilization on Soft Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (10449340)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボティクス / ヒューマノイド / 2足歩行ロボット / 脆弱路面 / 人体計測 / 軟弱路面
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a walking stabilization control on a soft ground based on gait analysis for a humanoid robot. First we conducted gait analysis using a motion capture system on a soft ground. By analyzing experimental data, we obtained two findings. The first finding is that step height tends to increase to avoid tripping on a soft ground. The second finding is that although the vertical CoM amplitude increases on a soft ground, there are no significant differences in the lateral CoM trajectories. Based on these findings, we developed a walking stabilization control to stabilize the CoM motion in the lateral direction. Verification of the proposed control was conducted through experiments with a human-sized humanoid robotWABIAN-2R.