Project/Area Number |
22860062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所 (2011) Waseda University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsura 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 特別研究員 (80454198)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | カンボジア / クメール寺院 / 山岳地域 / インベントリー / 高地崇拝 / 山岳寺院 |
Research Abstract |
At the aim of creating an inventory of the Khmer monuments located in the northern mountainous regions of Cambodia, mostly those in the current Preah Vihear province, various materials and data are collected by document researches and field investigations, and their documentation methods are examined : digitalization of unpublished field reports created by Ecole Francaise d' Extreme-Orient ; GPS measurement surveys in order to obtainthe topographic data of the monuments ; as well as integrating these various resources with DEM by using GIS.