A Non-contact type three-dimensional measurement system using image analysis for the deformation of structural members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takasuke  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助手 (90586497)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像解析 / 非接触型計測 / 構造部材 / 変形計測法 / 三次元変形
Research Abstract
In this study, a new non-contact type measurement system using image analysis for the deformation of structural members is developed. Loading tests of several material specimens are conducted to confirm the validity of the proposed measurement system. The comparisons of test measuring results show that although the proposed system has left a number of problems of measuring precision, the measuring results of both a non-contact type measurement system and usual type measurement method corresponded mostly well. Furthermore, the measuring results show that the proposed measurement system has the potential of measuring large deformations of structural members.