Creation of high fatigue strength material using high hardness layer and development of the prediction method of its fatigue life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shoichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80581579)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疲労 / 表面処理 / ギガサイクル疲労
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose a new surface coating method and investigate its formation mechanism, and to investigate the effect of surface hardened layer on the very high cycle fatigue properties of metallic materials. As results of fatigue tests, the fatigue strength of surface hardened material changed depending on the surface layer. This was because the fatigue fracture mode changed depending on the mechanical property and thickness of the surface layer. The fatigue fracture mechanism was clarified from view points of the local bending stress distribution applied to the surface hardened material.