Natural Ventilation Design for Residence with Device promoting Wind-Induced Ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomohiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90580952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然換気 / 通風 / 風洞実験 / CFD / LES / PFR / 越屋根 / 風力換気 / 周辺建物 / 換気量計算 / 風圧係数 / 換気特性 / CFD解析
Research Abstract
Wind-induced natural ventilation is beneficial to obtain thermal comfort in the hot summertime. However, rooms in the building are obligated to have the mechanical ventilation device due to the regulation in Japan, which is contrary to saving energy. This work aims to evaluate and predict natural ventilation performance of the residence with the device promoting wind-induced ventilation. The flow characteristics around the device were clarified based on wind tunnel test, and substantial ventilation performance within occupied zone was analyzed by CFD analyses.