A HISTORICAL STUDY ON THE CHANGE OF TOWNSCAPE OF TEMPLE BUILDINGS IN KYOTO BY THE GREAT FIRE IN 1788
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takumi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (20579932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords京都の寺社建築 / 近世寺院建築 / 寺町景観 / 都市大火の歴史 / 天明の大火 / 寺院明細帳
Research Abstract
This is a historical study on townscape of temple buildings in Kyoto. I took notice of the change of architectural style of temple buildings before and after the Great Fire of Tenmei in 1788.By overall field survey and investigation of pictures describing Kyoto before the great fire, I was able to prove the change of roof design and the relation between the distribution of buildings with the roof of an old style and the damaged area by the great fire.