Thermal-fluid dynamics approach for boiling two-phase flow using discrete bubble model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AMI Takeyuki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00581654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気液二相流 / 液液二相流 / 離散気泡モデル / スラグ流 / パターンダイナミクス / 熱工学 / ボイド波
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to improvement of discrete bubble model for highly accuracy prediction of boiling two-phase flow, the experimental investigation was conducted. In the discrete bubble model, the wake of slug flow was very important factor as momentum effect. The knowledge of the wake effect under inclined tube was obtained. And, this model was able to be applicable to liquid-liquid two-phase flow which has very small density ratio.