Network System with Anonymity for Protecting Personal Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Kazuhiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 助教 (60581238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク / セキュア・ネットワーク / 匿名性 / 匿名通信 / 暗号・認証等
Research Abstract
This study proposed a system with anonymity, in particular anonymous communication system 3-Mode Net. This study analyzed the performance of 3-Mode Net and proposed a new version of 3-Mode Net. We evaluated the number of relay nodes, the number of encryption, sender anonymity, and receiver anonymity of 3-Mode Net by using random walk theory. We also proposed a new anonymous communication system based on multiple loopbacks, which used no multiple encryption. In addition, we implement 3-Mode Net, and consider the relationships between 3-Mode Net and other systems with anonymity, such as anonymous authentication and anonymous signature.